Latest post Tue, Oct 23 2018 10:18 PM by Ryan Johnson. 2 replies.
Page 1 of 1 (3 items)
Sort Posts: Previous Next
  • Mon, Oct 22 2018 11:10 PM

    • Ryan Johnson
    • Not Ranked
    • Joined on Tue, Dec 12 2006
    • New York, NY
    • Posts 33
    • Points 420

    Switch options for 1GbE (copper) and 10GbE (optical) clients w/ Nexis E4

    We're going to be replacing some Isis 5000 servers with new Nexis E4s, and I'd like to support both 1GbE (1000Base-T) and 10GbE SFP+ client connections.

    We don't need many ports- we'll only have about 20 client machines on each server- and we don't need 10GbE bandwidth to every machine. We just want the performance available for occasional file transfers and high-bandwidth jobs.

    We already have fiber in place so optical is preferrable to copper 10Gbase-T.

    Having read the Avid Nexis network infrastructure guide, I haven't found any supported switches that feature both copper and SFP+ ports. I also haven't seen any examples of dual or stacked switches for this purpose.

    Is there a supported configuration for this scenario?

    Thanks,

    Ryan

     

    MacPro's, OSX 10.11.6, MC 8.8.2, Isis 5000 [view my complete system specs]
  • Tue, Oct 23 2018 12:43 PM In reply to

    Re: Switch options for 1GbE (copper) and 10GbE (optical) clients w/ Nexis E4

    How many ports do you need of each type?

    Dell / EMC S4048-ON has 48 ports that can be 10GbE or 1GbE. The SFPs are interchangeable between 10 GbE optical (SR, LR, ER, etc) or 1 GbE copper Base-T.

    It is a top of the rack switch, thus very expensive. But it can host all of your Nexis chassis, NAS, clients, cascaded switches and any other devices. Basically, it will be the backbone of your infrastructure.

    If you have CAT6a in the wall, you can just use a copper base 10 GbE switch and just purchase 10GbE PCIe cards for your computers. The Netgear XS748T is about $3500 in the US. Intel copper cards are $250 and up. Even with 20 clients that is still cheaper than the S4048.

     

     

     

     

     

    MC 8.6.1, Windows 10, ASROCK X99M, Intel 5930K, Zotac GTX970, 32GB RAM, Transcend 512GB M.2 SSD & Dell U2713H. MBP 2012 Thunderbolt, OSX 10.10.5, MC... [view my complete system specs]
  • Tue, Oct 23 2018 10:18 PM In reply to

    • Ryan Johnson
    • Not Ranked
    • Joined on Tue, Dec 12 2006
    • New York, NY
    • Posts 33
    • Points 420

    Re: Switch options for 1GbE (copper) and 10GbE (optical) clients w/ Nexis E4

    To start with, we'll need about ten 1GbE and ten 10GbE. The hope is to be ready for new workstations in the future that include 10GbE onboard. To this end, copper 10GBase-T seems to be winning out (take the iMac Pro, for instance.)

    Unfortunately both locations were built prior to the advent of Cat6A, but do include some OM3 fiber. I'll have to weigh the cost of the labor and materials involved with running new cabling against the cost of the switch and the complexity of NICs, cards, optics, etc. in the future.

    Our workstations are all Macs, so it's going to be Thunderbolt adapters all around. To my knowledge, the Atto Thunderlink series is the only supported 10GbE Thunderbolt NIC at the moment, unless you can use a Myricom card in a TB PCIe chassis.

    The Netgear switch is intriguiing, but I haven't heard of anybody using it in a Nexis/Isis environment. Any feedback?

    Thanks!

     

    MacPro's, OSX 10.11.6, MC 8.8.2, Isis 5000 [view my complete system specs]
Page 1 of 1 (3 items)

© Copyright 2011 Avid Technology, Inc.  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  Site Map |  Find a Reseller